Men’s Baseball

Head Coach: Billy McClure

Affiliation: NJCAA, Division 2
Region: 15
Conference: Mid Hudson
Nickname: Vikings
Home Field: West Field
Office: P.E. Building
SUNY Westchester Vikings team page

The 2014 Westchester Vikings season was one to remember.  They took home the Region XV Championship trophy defeating Orange CC 5-2, their second championship in three seasons.  Westchester then went on to meet up with Region III Champion  Mercyhurst NE (PA) in the East District Final.  The Vikings prevailed winning 6-3 and 9-2 clinching a spot in the NJCAA Division II World Series in Enid, Oklahoma.  The World Series birth was the second in school history   (1992) but the first at the Division II level.  The Vikings finished the season  with a 33-17 record and ranked 9th in National Poll, the highest in school history at the Division II level.  The Vikings have been nationally ranked each of the last three seasons.

The Vikings were led by 1st Team All-American and Region XV Player of the Year Justin Cassinelli (1B).  Justin led the team and Region with a .458 AVG, 59 RBIs, and 20 doubles. He also broke the school record with 82 hits. Justin was selected to the NJCAA Marucci Elite Hitters team which is given to the top 10 hitters in the nation.

Also leading the way for the Vikings was 3rd Team All American outfielder Fabio Ricci. Fabio batted .418, 47 R, 40 RBI’s, 14 doubles, and 10 SB.

Four other players received All-Region recognition. Tyler Allen (P), Matt Cassinelli (OF), Steve Figueroa (3B, P), and Billy Sablinski (SS).

Each season Westchester plays a 50 game schedule in the spring against NJCAA teams along with several games against four-year JV’s and local prep schools. The year starts in September with a 15 game exhibition schedule against local four-year and two-year colleges.

The exposure afforded to players at Westchester has resulted in numerous scholarship offers from schools all around the Tri-State area.